Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We adopted this Privacy Policy, which is applicable to Contributors, Schools, and Teachers, to make it easy for you to understand how we collect, store, analyze, use and disclose (“Use”) information you provide to us through this Website and/or the Services (“Website”). Please read your applicable Terms of Service (the Contributors’ Terms of Service, the Schools’ Terms of Service, or the Teachers’ Terms of Service) and this Privacy Policy carefully prior to accessing our Website and submitting information to Company. If you do not agree with all of the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use this Website or the Service or to submit information to us, and your sole remedy is to stop accessing and using this Website.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy only covers information provided to Company through this Website. By providing information to Company through this Website, you acknowledge and agree that such information is governed by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information submitted to Company offline. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to information submitted to third parties, regardless of whether you link to a third party through this Website. Information that you provide to or that is collected by third parties, which may include personal information, is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policies of such third parties, and we encourage you to learn about such terms and conditions and privacy policies prior to accessing third party websites and/or content and disclosing information to third parties.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect the confidential nature of your Personal Information. Company will not share or distribute any of your Personal Information except as provided in your applicable Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy or as may be required by law. While you can visit this Website without telling us who you are and without revealing any of your Personal Information, there are times when we may need certain Personal Information from you, such as when you register for an account, make a contribution, or otherwise use the Website. You hereby acknowledge and agree that we may Use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide you with access to the Website, requested content and/or information.
  • Make it easier for you to log back into and use this Website.
  • Respond to your inquiries.
  • Provide technical administration and customer support.
  • Send important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Manage your account.
  • Help us understand who is visiting and using this Website.
  • Enforce our Terms of Service, including without limitation, this Privacy Policy.
  • Protect against and identify fraudulent transactions.

If you are a Contributor, you also hereby acknowledge and agree that we may Use your Personal Information to:

  • Send you information about your contributions.
  • Provide your name, certain contact information and certain other information about your contributions and your contribution activity to the Teachers and Schools who have received your contributions per our Terms of Service. When making a contribution, you may elect to have your information remain anonymous when shared with such Teachers and Schools, except as required by law.

If you are a Teacher, you also hereby acknowledge and agree that we may Use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide your School with information associated with your account, including your account activity.

If you are a School or Teacher, you also hereby acknowledge and agree that we may Use your Personal Information to:

  • Share with affiliates, partners and other third parties (“Partner Companies”) in the interest of providing you with an improved level of service and helping you find products and services that may interest you. Company and Partner Companies may have special offers on such products and may contact you about such offers. For details on how to opt-out of receiving information about offers, please see the Opting-Out of Future Contact section of this Privacy Policy.
  • Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes.

AGGREGATED INFORMATION

We use aggregated, anonymous data and statistical information about the use of this Website and the Users (“Aggregated Information”) to help us provide you with a better user experience. For example, we collect IP addresses to aggregate demographic and other non-personal information, we keep track of the domains from which Users visit this Website, we measure visitor activity on this Website, and we share statistical information about our Users with our partners and affiliates. This enables us to adjust this Website to meet the needs of our customers. When we use and disclose Aggregated Information, we do so in a way that keeps your Personal Information anonymous. You hereby acknowledge and agree that Company may share Aggregated Information with third parties and make Aggregated Information publicly available.

FOR CONTRIBUTORS: PAYMENT INFORMATION

Your “Payment Information” includes your credit card number, security number and expiration date, your bank account number and routing information or other sensitive payment information directly and solely connected to the payment of your contribution(s). Such Payment Information is handled and processed solely by a licensed third party and is not visible, collected, used, stored, analyzed or disclosed to or by us.

CONTRIBUTOR DATA/MATERIALS

We may, but are not obligated, to Use your Contributor Data (if you are a Contributor) or Materials (if you are a School or Teacher). You hereby acknowledge and agree that Company may Use your Contributor Data/Materials to evaluate and modify our Service and for such other purposes as discussed in your applicable Terms of Service. As to Schools and Teachers, you also agree that we may Use your Materials to promote this Website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We consider your Personal Information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. However, in addition to specific requests by you, set forth below are examples of when we may share some or all of your Personal Information with third parties without further notice to you (and you hereby expressly authorize Company to share your Personal Information under such circumstances, provided we do so in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy):

Affiliated Companies. We disclose information to our subsidiaries and other affiliated companies for the sole purpose of providing you with the Service.

  • Agents, Consultants and Service Providers. Company, like many businesses, engages third parties to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases, transmitting information, hosting data and storing information. When we engage a third party to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • Authorized Persons. We may disclose your Personal Information to individuals we reasonably believe are authorized by you to receive such information.
  • Business Transfers. From time to time, we may buy, sell or reorganize businesses or assets. In the event of an acquisition, sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • Legal Requirements. Company may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation; (ii) enforce, protect or defend the rights or property of Company; (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our Users or the public; or (iv) protect against legal liability.
  • Products and Services. If you purchase or express interest in a product or service through the Website, Company may share information collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with Partner Companies (including the vendor supplying the product or service you purchased or expressed an interest in. Company does not control the use of the information we share with our business partners, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their privacy policies. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, your sole remedy is to opt not to purchase, or express an interest in, any products, goods, or services offered through the Website.

SENDING, TRANSFERRING AND STORING DATA INSIDE AND OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting or using this Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, processed, used and/or disclosed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. This Privacy Policy applies regardless if Company transfers, stores, processes, uses and/or discloses your information inside or outside of the United States.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you submit information to Company through our Website, that information is encrypted while being transmitted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Your Personal Information is then stored in a secured database, and reasonable precautions are taken to keep this data and information secure. Although we take commercially reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard the information you provide to us, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error-free, and you should take special care in deciding what information you send to this Website. In the event that an unauthorized third party compromises our security measures or the security measures of a third party (such as your Internet service provider), we will not be responsible for any damages, directly or indirectly, caused by an unauthorized third party’s ability to view, use or disclose your information. Also, administrative agencies or courts of competent jurisdiction may order the disclosure of the information we collect. We cannot guarantee, and you should not expect, the information you provide to us will always remain private. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information.

COOKIES

cookie is a small text file that is stored on a computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this Website. We do not add the information we store in cookies to Personal Information you submit through this Website. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate this Website. We use persistent cookies to store a unique cryptographic hash value so you do not have to enter your username more than once on a given computer. You can remove persistent cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. You may disable cookies on your web browser, however, this may cause certain features on this Website to be disabled or not function properly.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

This Website may use cookies that permit select third party partners to serve you Company-related content on their websites or elsewhere on the Internet. This is based on your prior visits to this Website. We do not have access or control over these cookies, and the use of cookies by third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

WEB BEACONS

Company and our third party advertising partners use web beacons and usage analytics software to help us identify effective content and to otherwise better manage content on this Website. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to your Personal Information.

NETWORK ADVERTISING

From time to time, we may participate in or use advertising networks, such as third party advertising servers, advertising agencies, technology vendors and research firms. We may use these third-party advertising networks for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes, as well as to serve advertisements to you. Advertising networks often gather non-personal data about consumers who view advertisements to make inferences about a consumer’s interests and preferences, which enables them to deliver advertisements targeted to the consumer’s specific interests. This practice is often referred to as “online behavioral advertising.” For example, a third-party advertising network might collect the type of Internet browser you use, the type of computer operating system you use, the domain name of a website you visit, whether or not you visit specific pages of this Website and other websites, the location of your Internet service provider’s presence, the date and time of a visit to a website, and other interactions between you and this Website.

NEWSLETTER

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your name and e-mail address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you with a means to unsubscribe from our newsletter. For details on how to opt-out of receiving our newsletter, please see the Opting-Out of Future Contact section of this Privacy Policy.

OPTING-OUT OF FUTURE CONTACT

You may opt-out of receiving future offers and newsletters from Company by clicking on the unsubscribe link set forth in an email from us or by sending an e-mail describing such request to the following e-mail address: info@ClassWallet.com. Please note that opting-out of receiving future contact from Company may cause you to lose some or all of the benefits of using this Website and/or the Service. Opting out of offers from Company may not affect offers from Partner Companies who have already collected your Personal Information. For information on opting out of offers from Partner Companies, please contact the Partner Companies you receive offers from or view the respective Partner Companies’ privacy policies.

BLOGS, FORUMS, CHAT ROOMS AND BULLETIN BOARDS

If you visit or participate in a blog, chat room bulletin board or other forum (“Forum”) on this Website, you should be aware that any Personal Information, Contributor Data/Materials or other information that you submit in a Forum can be read, collected, stored and/or used by other users of such Forum, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information, Contributor Data/Materials or other information that you choose to submit in a Forum.

TESTIMONIALS

Company may post your testimonials on this Website, which may contain Personal Information. However, we will obtain your consent prior to posting such a testimonial from you.

CAN-SPAM ACT COMPLIANCE

We are committed to being compliant with the “Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003” (“CAN-SPAM Act”). All e-mails you receive from Company are intended to fully comply with the CAN-SPAM Act.

POLICY REGARDING CHILDREN

This Website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect information from children. We also do not verify the age of any of our visitors or Users. By using this Website, you represent to Company that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. You should review this Privacy Policy for amendments each time you visit or use this Website or purchase or use the Service. For your convenience, we post on this Website the last date this Privacy Policy was updated. If our Privacy Policy is amended, the amended Privacy Policy will take effect immediately for all Users and visitors of this Website. Your continued use of this Website following an amendment will evidence your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

SPECIAL NOTIFICATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Individuals who are residents of California and have provided their personally identifiable information to us may request information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to our Privacy Officer in writing at info@ClassWallet.com or:

ClassWallet.com
Attn: Customer Support
6100 Hollywood Blvd #108
Hollywood, FL 33024

Such requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of the message and must include the e-mail address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted to us if not submitted pursuant to the terms set forth above.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy will have the meaning ascribed to such terms in your applicable Terms of Service. The Terms of Service are hereby incorporated into and made a part of this Privacy Policy.

CUSTOMER SUPPORT

If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact Company at:

ClassWallet.com
Attn: Customer Support
6100 Hollywood Blvd #108
Hollywood, FL 33024
E-mail: info@ClassWallet.com